In modern professional football, evaluating player value has shifted from subjective scouting reports to rigorous, data-driven performance analysis.
The modern franchise cornerstone is no longer defined merely by athletic potential, but by a consistent history of high-yield output, elite efficiency, and positional versatility.
Detroit Lions wide receiver Amon-Ra St. Brown stands as one of the premier examples of this analytical evolution.
Entering the professional ranks as a fourth-round draft choice out of USC, St. Brown has systematically outpaced his draft-day expectations to become one of the league’s most productive offensive weapons.
This analysis examines the complete career performance of Amon-Ra St. Brown across five active seasons (2021 through 2025), utilizing historical databases and athletic portfolios to deconstruct his efficiency, scoring patterns, versatile rushing contributions, and unmatched ball security.
The Player Profile and Draft Legacy
An athlete’s foundational profile provides crucial context for their on-field output. St. Brown’s physical measurements and collegiate background demonstrate that elite production is often built on technical excellence rather than absolute size.
Amon-Ra St. Brown — Professional Profile and Draft Metrics
| Metric | Profile Value | Historical Significance & Context |
|---|---|---|
| Full Name | Amon-Ra Julian Heru J. St. Brown | Prominent offensive cornerstone for the Detroit Lions. |
| Team Designation | Detroit Lions | Key driver of the franchise’s offensive modernization. |
| Jersey Number | #14 | Associated with premier slot and boundary reliability. |
| Position | Wide Receiver | Operates as a multi-alignment threat across the offensive formation. |
| Height | 6′ 0″ | Ideal height for lower-center-of-gravity route running and slot leverage. |
| Weight | 202 lbs | Built to absorb contact over the middle and generate yards after catch. |
| Birthdate (Age) | October 24, 1999 (26) | Currently entering his physical prime with five years of elite experience. |
| Collegiate Program | USC Trojans | Product of a historic wide receiver academy in the Pac-12. |
| Draft Position | 2021: Round 4, Pick 112 | Represents one of the greatest draft-day value selections in modern history. |
| Status | Active | Continues to lead Detroit’s aerial attack. |
Technical Analysis of Profile Data
With a height of 6’0″ and weighing 202 pounds, St. Brown does not rely on outlier physical size to win matchups. Instead, his draft profile out of USC showcases a player who weaponizes elite body control, refined route timing, and physical toughness.
Selected with the 112th pick in the fourth round of the 2021 draft, his rise to a top-tier NFL playmaker highlights a massive inefficiency in traditional draft valuation models.
His physical durability is also remarkable: across a five-year career, he has appeared in 83 out of a possible 85 regular-season games, demonstrating the elite physical preparation required of a franchise anchor.
The Core Metric Engine: Year-by-Year Receiving Performance
To understand St. Brown’s impact, one must analyze his primary function: generating yards, sustaining drives, and securing receptions.
The following database details his receiving statistics from his rookie season in 2021 through the conclusion of the 2025 regular season.
Comprehensive Receiving Statistics (2021 – 2025)
| Season | Games Played (GP) | Receptions (REC) | Targets (TGTS) | Receiving Yards (YDS) | Average Yards per Catch (AVG) | Touchdowns (TD) | Longest Reception (LNG) | First Downs Gained (FD) | Fumbles (FUM) | Fumbles Lost (LST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | 90 | 119 | 912 | 10.1 | 5 | 37 | 48 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 16 | 106 | 146 | 1,161 | 11.0 | 6 | 49 | 68 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 16 | 119 | 164 | 1,515 | 12.7 | 10 | 70 | 75 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | 17 | 115 | 141 | 1,263 | 11.0 | 12 | 66 | 72 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 17 | 117 | 172 | 1,401 | 12.0 | 11 | 52 | 71 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 83 | 547 | 742 | 6,252 | 11.4 | 44 | 70 | 334 | 3 | 2 |
Amon-Ra St. Brown Career Progression (Receiving Yards & Touchdowns)
Yards Touchdowns
1,600 ─────────────────────────────────────────── 1,515 Yds 14 ───
1,400 ───────────────────────────── 1,401 Yds 12 ─────────────────────── 12 TD
1,200 ─────────────── 1,161 Yds 1,263 Yds 10 ───────── 10 TD 11 TD
1,000 ─ 912 Yds 8 ───
800 ─────────────────────────────────────────── 6 ───────── 6 TD
600 ─────────────────────────────────────────── 4 ─ 5 TD
400 ─────────────────────────────────────────── 2 ───
0 ─────────────────────────────────────────── 0 ───
2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
In-Depth Analysis of the Receiving Engine
1. Target-to-Catch Efficiency (Catch Rate Analysis)
A primary indicator of wide receiver reliability is the catch-to-target ratio. Across his career, St. Brown has been targeted 742 times, securing 547 receptions. This yields a career catch rate of 73.72%.
For a player who handles a high volume of passes, maintaining a catch rate near 74% is an extraordinary feat of efficiency. It indicates an elite level of route-running precision, soft hands, and strong chemistry with his quarterbacks.
- In 2021, his catch rate was 75.63% (90 receptions on 119 targets).
- In 2022, it adjusted to 72.60% (106 receptions on 146 targets) as his depth of target increased.
- In 2023, he maintained a stellar 72.56% (119 receptions on 164 targets) despite opposing defenses focusing their coverage schemes on him.
- In 2024, he reached a career-best efficiency of 81.56% (115 receptions on 141 targets), pointing to historically elite decision-making and route execution.
- In 2025, he was targeted a career-high 172 times, hauling in 117 receptions (a 68.02% catch rate) while handling an incredibly heavy offensive workload.
2. Yards Per Reception and Explosiveness Trend
While critics early in his career labeled him a “short-yardage possession receiver,” the statistics tell a completely different story.
St. Brown’s average yards per catch has consistently remained in the double digits, rising from 10.1 yards in 2021 to a career-high 12.7 yards in 2023.
His big-play ability is further evidenced by his longest career reception of 70 yards in 2023, along with long gains of 49 yards in 2022, 66 yards in 2024, and 52 yards in 2025.
This progression demonstrates his ability to threaten defenses vertically while remaining a threat on shallow routes.
3. Moving the Chains (First Down Dominance)
The ultimate measure of an offensive weapon is his ability to sustain drives. Over his career, St. Brown has generated 334 first downs on 547 receptions.
This means that 61.06% of his career catches result in a first down.
This percentage highlights his critical role in third-down situations and high-leverage passing plays, serving as the go-to target when the offense must stay on the field.
The Multi-Dimensional Threat: Rushing Contributions
In the modern pro game, offensive coordinators value players who can contribute in multiple ways. St. Brown’s physical running style makes him a natural fit for structured rushing plays, such as end-arounds and jet sweeps.
Year-by-Year Career Rushing Statistics
| Season | Games Played (GP) | Rushing Attempts (CAR) | Rushing Yards (YDS) | Average Yards per Carry (AVG) | Rushing Touchdowns (TD) | Longest Rush (LNG) | Rushing First Downs (FD) | Fumbles (FUM) | Fumbles Lost (LST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | 7 | 61 | 8.7 | 1 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 16 | 9 | 95 | 10.6 | 0 | 58 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 16 | 4 | 24 | 6.0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 3.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 83 | 25 | 195 | 7.8 | 1 | 58 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
Strategic Evaluation of Rushing Analytics
The data demonstrates that while St. Brown is not a high-volume ball carrier, he is highly efficient when called upon. Across 25 career carries, he has accumulated 195 rushing yards, averaging a superb 7.8 yards per carry.
His peak rushing efficiency occurred in 2022, when he gained 95 yards on just 9 carries, averaging 10.6 yards per attempt and breaking loose for a career-long run of 58 yards.
Crucially, St. Brown has recorded zero rushing fumbles throughout his career, indicating excellent ball-handling security when transitioning from receiver to ball carrier.
The Passing Anomaly: Elite Trick-Play Execution
One of the most unique aspects of St. Brown’s statistical profile is his effectiveness on trick plays. The Detroit Lions’ offensive coaching staff has repeatedly used his passing ability to catch opposing defensive units off guard.
Complete Passing and Trick-Play Statistics
| Season | Games Played (GP) | Completed Passes (CMP) | Pass Attempts (ATT) | Completion % (CMP%) | Passing Yards (YDS) | Yards Per Pass (AVG) | Passing TDs (TD) | Interceptions (INT) | Longest Pass (LNG) | Passer Rating (RTG) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| 2022 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| 2023 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| 2024 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 135.4 |
| 2025 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| Career | 83 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 135.4 |
Note: Passer rating metrics utilize the standard professional formula for performance index scaling.
Analyzing the Trick Play Data
In 2024, St. Brown executed a perfect passing attempt, completing 1 pass on 1 attempt for a 7-yard touchdown. This single play resulted in a perfect 135.4 passer rating and a 99.5 ESPN Quarterback Rating (QBR).
This demonstrates his composure under pressure, allowing the coaching staff to run lateral-pass options and reverse-pass concepts in critical red-zone situations.
Scoring and Points Generation Profile
St. Brown’s contribution to Detroit’s scoring goes beyond accumulating yardage. He is a primary target in the red zone and is also trusted on two-point conversion attempts.
Comprehensive Scoring and Points Contributed
| Season | Games Played (GP) | Passing Touchdowns | Rushing Touchdowns | Receiving Touchdowns | Return Touchdowns | Total Touchdowns (TD) | Two-Point Conversions (2PT) | Points Scored (PTS) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 40 |
| 2022 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 36 |
| 2023 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 60 |
| 2024 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 72 |
| 2025 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 66 |
| Career | 83 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 0 | 45 | 2 | 274 |
Key Takeaways from Scoring Trends
- Touchdown Acceleration: St. Brown’s touchdown production has grown significantly over time. After scoring 6 total touchdowns in both 2021 and 2022, he reached double digits in 2023 with 10, peaked in 2024 with 12, and followed up with 11 in 2025.
- Total Points Contribution: Over 83 career games, St. Brown has directly accounted for 274 points scored. This includes 45 total touchdowns (44 receiving, 1 rushing) and two 2-point conversions (both during his rookie year in 2021). This consistent scoring output makes him one of the most reliable point producers among modern NFL wide receivers.
Defensive Support and Ball Security Metrics
An overlooked aspect of St. Brown’s value is his contribution when play structures break down, such as chasing down defenders after turnovers, as well as his ball-security record.
Defensive Contributions and Ball Security
| Season | Games Played (GP) | Total Tackles (TOT) | Solo Tackles (SOLO) | Assisted Tackles (AST) | Sacks | Forced Fumbles (FF) | Fumble Recoveries (FR) | Interceptions Thrown | Fumbles on Offense (FUM) | Fumbles Lost (LST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 83 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
The NFC North Landscape
To put St. Brown’s 2025 success into perspective, it helps to look at the competitive divisional landscape. At the start of the 2026 preseason, the NFC North stood as one of the most balanced divisions in football, with every team tied at a .500 record.
NFC North Standings (August 2026)
| Team | Wins (W) | Losses (L) | Ties (T) | Percentage (PCT) | Points For (PF) | Points Against (PA) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit Lions | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 31 | 29 |
| Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 16 | 23 |
| Green Bay Packers | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 42 | 41 |
| Chicago Bears | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 43 | 37 |
In a division where point differentials are tight and every win is crucial, having a dominant weapon like St. Brown gives Detroit a significant advantage. His consistency in moving the chains and generating first downs is vital for keeping Detroit’s offense efficient against tough divisional rivals.
Conclusion
The statistical record of Amon-Ra St. Brown offers valuable insights for modern NFL team-building and player evaluation.
His transition from a fourth-round pick to a dominant wide receiver highlights the importance of analyzing detailed performance metrics over simple physical draft profiles.
Across 83 games, St. Brown has proved to be a highly versatile, reliable, and durable asset. His ability to consistently gain first downs, protect the football, and contribute as a runner and passer makes him a model for the modern NFL wide receiver.
As the Detroit Lions compete in a highly balanced NFC North division, #14 remains the focal point of their offense and a premier standard of excellence in the professional game.






