Courtland Sutton has established himself as a primary fixture in the Denver Broncos’ passing game since entering the National Football League in 2018.
Standing at 6 feet 4 inches and weighing 216 pounds, Sutton was selected by Denver in the second round (40th overall) out of Southern Methodist University (SMU).
Over nine seasons and 120 regular-season games, he has accumulated 464 receptions on 796 targets, translating into 6,461 receiving yards and 40 receiving touchdowns.
Through his career, Sutton has generated 308 first downs for the franchise and scored 244 total points, displaying consistency across multiple offensive systems.
In addition to his primary receiving duties, Sutton has contributed on trick plays, completing all 4 of his career pass attempts for 84 yards and a touchdown, generating a perfect 158.3 passer rating.
Key Career Benchmarks at a Glance
| Metric Category | Career Total | Peak Single-Season Value |
|---|---|---|
| Games Played | 120 | 17 (2021, 2024, 2025) |
| Receptions | 464 | 81 (2024) |
| Targets | 796 | 135 (2024) |
| Receiving Yards | 6,461 | 1,112 (2019) |
| Yards Per Reception | 13.9 | 22.0 (2020) / 16.8 (2018) |
| Receiving Touchdowns | 40 | 10 (2023) |
| First Downs | 308 | 57 (2024) |
| Yards After Catch (YAC) | 1,443 | 352 (2019) |
| Passing Attempts / Completion % | 4/4 (100.0%) | 2/2 for 30 YDS & 1 TD (2024) |
Early Career Progression and Breakout (2018–2020)
| Season | Games Played | Receptions | Targets | Yards | Avg / Rec | Touchdowns | YAC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 16 | 42 | 84 | 704 | 16.8 | 4 | 163 |
| 2019 | 16 | 72 | 124 | 1,112 | 15.4 | 6 | 352 |
| 2020 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 66 | 22.0 | 0 | 7 |
Mid-Career Stability and Red-Zone Dominance (2021–2025)
| Season | Games Played | Receptions | Targets | Yards | Avg / Rec | Touchdowns | First Downs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | 58 | 98 | 776 | 13.4 | 2 | 35 |
| 2022 | 15 | 64 | 109 | 829 | 13.0 | 2 | 38 |
| 2023 | 16 | 59 | 90 | 772 | 13.1 | 10 | 37 |
| 2024 | 17 | 81 | 135 | 1,081 | 13.3 | 8 | 57 |
| 2025 | 17 | 74 | 124 | 1,017 | 13.7 | 7 | 52 |
Detailed 2026 Game-by-Game Performance Breakdown
Through 5 games in the 2026 regular season, Denver holds a 3-2 record in the AFC West. Sutton has recorded 11 receptions on 26 targets for 104 receiving yards, 1 touchdown, and 7 first downs. His 9.5 yards per reception in early 2026 represents a shift in target depth compared to his career average of 13.9.
| Game Date | Opponent | Receptions | Targets | Yards | Avg / Rec | Touchdowns | Longest Catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | @ Kansas City Chiefs | 2 | 5 | 11 | 5.5 | 0 | 6 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | vs. Jacksonville Jaguars | 3 | 4 | 25 | 8.3 | 0 | 10 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | vs. Los Angeles Rams | 3 | 7 | 46 | 15.3 | 0 | 27 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | @ San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | @ Los Angeles Chargers | 2 | 3 | 18 | 9.0 | 1 | 13 |
| 2026 Totals | 5 Games | 11 | 26 | 104 | 9.5 | 1 | 27 |
Game Log Insights:
- September 15 @ Chiefs: Opened the year with 2 catches on 5 targets for 11 yards during an AFC West division matchup.
- September 21 vs. Jaguars: Efficiency improved, converting 3 of 4 targets into 25 receiving yards.
- September 28 vs. Rams: Recorded his highest yardage output of the early season with 3 receptions for 46 yards on 7 targets, including a 27-yard long gain.
- October 5 @ 49ers: Faced heavy defensive coverage, capturing 1 reception on 6 targets for 4 yards.
- October 12 @ Chargers: Recorded 2 catches on 3 targets for 18 yards, scoring his first receiving touchdown of the 2026 season.
Strategic Analytics: Career Efficiency Trends
An examination of Sutton’s nine-year career reveals distinct shifts in target utilization and catching efficiency:
- Target Catch Percentage Evolution: Sutton holds a lifetime catch rate of 58.29% (464 receptions on 796 targets). His peak efficiency occurred in 2024, converting 60.00% of his 135 targets into catches. Through five games in 2026, his catch rate stands at 42.31% (11 catches on 26 targets).
- Yards Per Reception Adjustment: Early in his career (2018–2020), Sutton averaged over 15.0 yards per catch, reaching 16.8 in 2018 and 15.4 in 2019. From 2021 to 2025, his yards per reception stabilized between 13.0 and 13.7. The early 2026 figure of 9.5 yards per reception reflects shorter depth-of-target throws.
- Red-Zone Conversion Rates: Despite receiving volume shifts, Sutton remains Denver’s primary touchdown threat. He registered 25 touchdown catches across the 2023, 2024, and 2025 seasons combined.
- Passing Versatility: Sutton is flawless as a passer, going 4-for-4 for 84 yards, 1 touchdown, and zero interceptions in his career. His passing output includes a 38-yard completion in 2019, a 16-yard completion in 2021, and 2 completions for 30 yards and a touchdown in 2024.
Summary and Outlook
Courtland Sutton remains a key element of the Denver Broncos’ offense, serving as a reliable target down the field and inside the red zone.
With 6,461 yards and 40 receiving touchdowns over 120 career games, his track record demonstrates long-term consistency.
As the 2026 season progresses, monitoring his target volume and yards-per-catch metrics will be vital for tracking his trajectory in Denver’s system.






