Ja Morant’s career free throw percentage currently stands at 77.3% across 327 regular-season games. While this figure represents his long-term average, his recent performance indicates a massive jump in efficiency.
During the 2025–2026 campaign, Morant reached a career-high mark of 89.7%, successfully sinking 105 of his 117 attempts. This transformation from a reliable shooter to an elite specialist is pivotal for his “downhill” offensive style.
By mastering the charity stripe, Morant has effectively mitigated one of his few scoring vulnerabilities, ensuring he remains a constant threat regardless of defensive pressure or physical contact.
Comprehensive Data Overview: Tracking the Career Trajectory
Morant’s journey at the line has been a study in incremental growth followed by a sudden, elite explosion. The metrics reveal a player who has consistently worked to refine his stroke, moving from a sub-75% shooter in his early years to a near-90% specialist in the current era.
| NBA Season | Team | Free Throws Made (FTM) | Free Throws Attempted (FTA) | Free Throw Percentage (FT%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025–26 | Memphis Grizzlies | 105 | 117 | 89.7% |
| 2024–25 | Memphis Grizzlies | 263 | 319 | 82.4% |
| 2023–24 | Memphis Grizzlies | 52 | 64 | 81.3% |
| 2022–23 | Memphis Grizzlies | 372 | 497 | 74.8% |
| 2021–22 | Memphis Grizzlies | 316 | 415 | 76.1% |
| 2020–21 | Memphis Grizzlies | 271 | 372 | 72.8% |
| 2019–20 | Memphis Grizzlies | 239 | 308 | 77.6% |
| Career Total | — | 1,618 | 2,094 | 77.3% |
The 2025–26 Statistical Breakthrough: Entering the Elite Tier
The most recent data points suggest that Ja Morant has fundamentally altered his shooting profile. While his scoring average in the 2025–26 season was 19.5 points per game across 20 contests, his efficiency at the line reached a level previously unseen in his professional career.
Analyzing the 89.7% Accuracy Peak
Achieving an 89.7% conversion rate places Morant in the company of the league’s most clinical shooters. This peak is not merely a statistical anomaly but the culmination of three consecutive seasons of upward momentum.
Starting from the 2023–24 season, where he shot 81.3%, Morant has steadily climbed the efficiency ladder.
His performance in the 2025–26 season—hitting 105 out of 117 attempts—demonstrates a level of focus and technical refinement that allows him to capitalize on the high volume of fouls his aggressive playstyle generates.
The Role of Volume in Efficiency Metrics
Morant’s ability to maintain high accuracy is particularly impressive given his “downhill” playing style. On average, his career generates 6.4 free throw attempts per game. In seasons like 2022–23, this volume peaked at 8.1 attempts per game.
For a high-usage guard, the transition from a 74.8% shooter to a nearly 90% shooter represents a significant increase in “free” points.
This precision forces defenders into a difficult paradox: they must either allow him a clear path to the rim or concede points at a nearly perfect rate from the stripe.
Evolutionary Trends: From Murray State to Professional Mastery
Understanding the current state of Morant’s shooting requires a look back at his foundational years. His efficiency has often fluctuated based on workload and defensive attention, but the underlying talent has remained evident since his collegiate days.
The Murray State Foundation
Before entering the professional ranks, Morant was already a proficient shooter at the college level. During his two years at Murray State University, he maintained a free throw percentage of 81.0%.
This history suggests that his ability to shoot above 80% was always part of his skill set, even if it took several years to consistently replicate that success against NBA-level length and fatigue.
His rookie season in Memphis saw a respectable 77.6% return, which initially set a positive expectation for his career trajectory.
Lessons from the 2020-21 Efficiency Floor
The 2020–21 season represented a career low for Morant, as he dipped to 72.8% from the line. During this period, his scoring average was 19.1 points per game, but his inability to consistently punish teams for fouling limited his overall offensive rating.
However, this slump appeared to serve as a catalyst for change. Following that season, his percentages began a steady climb: 76.1% in 2021–22, followed by the breakthrough into the 80s and eventually the high 80s. This recovery showcases a resilient mental approach to technical improvement.
Team Impact: Accuracy Amidst a Challenging Memphis Campaign
While Morant’s personal efficiency reached new heights in the 2025–26 season, the Memphis Grizzlies as a collective faced significant hurdles. The contrast between individual growth and team struggles highlights the value of Morant’s reliable scoring.
| Memphis Grizzlies 2025-26 Metric | Value | League Ranking |
|---|---|---|
| Overall Record | 25 – 57 | 13th in West |
| Offensive Rating (ORTG) | 112.9 | 25th |
| Defensive Rating (DRTG) | 118.8 | 24th |
| Net Rating (NETRTG) | -5.9 | 24th |
| Team 3P% | 35.3% | 22nd |
The Grizzlies’ struggle to find offensive rhythm in 2025–26 makes Morant’s 89.7% free throw shooting even more critical.
In a season where the team ranked 25th in offensive rating, the ability to generate guaranteed points from the line provided a necessary floor for the team’s scoring efforts.
Despite the 25–57 finish, Morant’s efficiency remains a bright spot for the organization’s future planning.
Why Elite Free Throw Shooting Redefines Morant’s Game
The implications of becoming an elite shooter at the line go beyond the scoreboard. For a player with Morant’s unique athletic profile, these percentages alter the way opposing coaches must scheme against him during high-stakes possessions.
Enhancing Triple-Threat Gravity
Morant is widely recognized for his explosive first step and elite playmaking, averaging 7.4 assists per game throughout his career. When his free throw percentage sits near 90%, his gravity on the court intensifies.
Defenders who previously might have risked a “hard foul” to prevent a highlight-reel layup must now reconsider.
If fouling Morant results in two points nearly 90% of the time, the defense is forced to play more conservatively, which in turn opens up more lanes for his signature drives and lob passes.
Clutch Performance and Game Management
In close-game scenarios, the player who handles the ball most frequently must be a reliable free throw shooter. Morant’s career evolution has turned him into a primary late-game option.
By moving away from the 72–74% range seen in his early twenties, he has eliminated the risk of being a liability during intentional foul situations.
This reliability is a hallmark of the league’s top-tier superstars, allowing the Grizzlies to run their offense through him with full confidence in the final minutes of play.
Frequently Asked Questions About Ja Morant’s Accuracy
What is Ja Morant’s career free throw percentage?
As of the most recent data tracking, Ja Morant holds a career free throw percentage of 77.3%. This average accounts for 327 games and 2,094 total attempts since he joined the league in 2019.
How much did Morant improve his shooting in the 2025-26 season?
Morant saw a dramatic improvement, jumping from a career average of roughly 77% to a single-season high of 89.7%. This represents a nearly 13% increase over his baseline and a significant rise from his previous season high of 82.4% in 2024–25.
How many free throws does Ja Morant take on average?
Throughout his professional tenure, Morant has averaged 6.4 free throw attempts per game. His highest volume season occurred in 2022–23, when he attempted 8.1 per game, highlighting his role as one of the league’s most frequent whistle-generators.
What was Ja Morant’s free throw percentage in college?
Morant was an efficient shooter before entering the professional ranks, recording an 81.0% success rate at the line during his time at Murray State. His recent NBA success marks a return to and improvement upon that early collegiate standard.
Summary of the Elite Shooting Evolution
The statistical records of Ja Morant illustrate a clear path of professional maturation. From the 72.8% floor of his sophomore season to the 89.7% ceiling of 2025–26, his development at the charity stripe has been a defining characteristic of his career growth.
While his scoring volume and team success have fluctuated, his commitment to individual efficiency has never been more apparent.
As the Memphis Grizzlies look to rebuild and climb the Western Conference standings, Morant’s elite shooting provides a foundational piece of their offensive strategy.
By converting his high-volume attempts at a nearly 90% clip, he has cemented his status as one of the most efficient and dangerous offensive weapons in the game today.






